Brigham Young University Homepage

Ecclesiastical Questions

Ecclesiastical Questions

Do I need to be LDS to work for BYU?
No. However, all employees are required to agree to maintain LDS standards as defined by our Honor Code and Dress and Grooming Standards, both on and off campus, 24 hours a day. To review the Honor Code, please go to https://honorcode.byu.edu/. As an educational institution affiliated with the LDS Church, BYU prefers to hire qualified members of the Church in good standing, as authorized under Title 41 CFR § 60-1.5 (a)(6).
If I am not LDS, do I need to fill out the Current Bishop/Clergy section on the application?
Yes. Please fill out each question in this section regardless of your religious status. If a question is not directly applicable, please answer "N/A."
What if I just moved and do not know my new bishop yet?
Please list your new ward on your application, as well as your former ward and bishop. We encourage you to keep current ecclesiastical information on your main application and update it when changes are made.
Do LDS employees need to hold a current temple recommend to work for BYU?
No, but LDS employees need to be temple worthy.
Do I need to contact my bishop for an interview in order to apply?
No. The employment office will contact your bishop only when you become a final candidate for a position.

Updated by the HRS Web Team, Brigham Young University, Provo, UT 84602 - Copyright 2008. All Rights Reserved.