Brigham Young University Homepage

What Do I Need to Get Hired?

I-9 Certification
Federal immigration regulations require each employee hired in the United States to prove their identity and eligibility to work by completing a Form I-9 at the time of hire. The Form I-9 must be completed on or before the employee’s first day of work. If the work eligibility of an individual is completed after three days from the start date of hire, it is considered “late” and will be reported on the University’s monthly compliance report. BYU can be fined by the Department of Justice up to $1,100 for each "late hire" in the event of an audit.

Acceptable Documents for I-9 Certification
The following is a list of acceptable documents that may be used to satisfy Form I-9 requirements in establishing an individual’s eligibility to work in the United States: Choose one from LIST A, OR one from LIST B AND one from LIST C.

OPTION 1 OPTION 2
LIST A LIST B LIST C
1. U.S. Passport or U.S. Passport Card 1. Driver’s license  or ID card issued by a State or outlying possession of the United States provided it contains a photograph or information such as name, date of birth, gender, height, eye color and address 1. Social Security Account Number card other than one that specifies on the face that the issuance of the card does not authorize employment in the United States
2. Permanent Resident Card or Alien Registration Receipt Card (Form I-551) 2. ID card issued by federal, state or local government agencies or entities, provided it contains a photograph or information such as name, date of birth, gender, height, eye color and address 2. Certification of Birth Abroad issued by the Department of State (Form FS-545)
3. Foreign passport that contains a temporary I-551 stamp or temporary I-1551 printed notation on a machine-readable immigrant visa 3. School ID card with a photograph 3. Certification of Report of Birth issued by the Department of State (Form DS-1350)
4. Employment Authorization Document that contains a photograph (Form I-766) 4. Voter’s registration card 4. Original or certified copy of birth certificate issued by a State, county, municipal authority or territory of the United States bearing an official seal
5. In the case of a nonimmigrant alien authorized to work for a specific employer incident to status, a foreign passport with Form I-94 or Form I-94A bearing the same name as the passport and containing an endorsement of the alien's nonimmigrant status, as long as the period of endorsement has not yet expired and the proposed employment is not in conflict with any restrictions or limitations identified on the form 5. U.S. Military card or draft record 5. Native American tribal document
6. Passport from the Federated State of Micronesia (FSM) or the Republic of the Marshall Islands (RMI) with Form I-94 or Form I-94A indicating nonimmigrant admission under the Compact of Free Association Between the United States and the FSM or RMI 6. Military dependent’s ID card 6. U.S. Citizen ID Card (Form I-197)
  7. U.S. Coast Guard Merchant Mariner Card 7. Identification of Card for Use of Resident Citizen in the United States (Form I-179)
  8. Native American tribal document 8. Employment authorization document issues by the Department of Homeland Security
  9. Driver’s license issued by a Canadian government authority  

Please note that Laminated Social Security Cards are considered fraudulent documents by the Immigration Customs Enforcement, and will not be accepted for I-9 purposes.

For persons under the age of 18 (who are unable to present a document from any listed as an above option in LIST B) one of the following three documents may be used to verify identity: School record or report card; Clinic, doctor, or hospital record; or a Day-care or nursery school record.

How to Obtain a Social Security Card

In order to receive a Social Security number or replacement card, an individual must complete an application and prove his/her U.S. citizenship or immigration status, age and identity at the Social Security Administration Office. The Social Security Administration Office will issue a receipt at no cost. This document may be used as a receipt to complete the Form I-9, giving the individual a 90-day time-limited work authorization until they receive the original in the mail and bring it in to the respective hiring office to update their work eligibility on the Form I-9. If an individual fails to bring in his/her card before the 90-day extension expires, they will be terminated from their employment.

Updated by the HRS Web Team, Brigham Young University, Provo, UT 84602 - Copyright 2008. All Rights Reserved.